Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen Ledger
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2006.74
Scope and Contents
1918 Ledger of Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen for Cockade City, Lodge No. 905, Petersburg, VA. Printed volume with hand-printed completions.
Dates:
1918
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Granshue Club Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.644
Scope and Contents
Contains a minute book, ledger, and other material created and collected by the Granshue Club, a private hunting and fishing camp located near Potsdam, New York. The minute book provides information on the administration of the organization, while the ledger contains financial information about the organization, including a list of members of the club and how much they have paid in dues over the years. The records also consist of correspondence to and from the club, including a memorandum...
Dates:
1891-1935
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
The Pauline Home for the Aged (Columbus, Ohio) Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.596
Scope and Contents
Contains account books, meeting minutes, reports, and other material from The Pauline Home for the Aged in Columbus, Ohio. The home provided housing for elderly women in the community. It was originally founded in 1887 as The Deutsche Protestantische Wittwen Heimath, changed its name again in 1905 to Der Deutsche Altenheim Verein von Columbus, Ohio, and then was re-established in 1918 as The Pauline Home for the Aged. The records consist of four bound volumes with loose treasurer's reports...
Dates:
1905-1944; Majority of material found in 1915-1935
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of University Development Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 126
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1976.001: Publications materials for J.E. Morpurgo's Their Majesties' Royall Colledge, including blue line copies, page proofs, and a paper-bound copy of the book. Acc. 1980.039: Endowment fundraising letter from Cary T. Grayson, Rear Admiral, M.C. U.S. Navy, to James P. Monroe, M.I.T., soliciting building funds for the College, 23 March 1920. Acc. 1981.075: Two copies of the Campaign for the College Final Report, 1979. One copy has...
Dates:
1920-2014
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Counties Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Dates:
1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
The William & Mary Foundation records
Collection
Identifier: UA 350
Scope and Contents
Endowment Association and Development Office Records which includes correspondence, financial records, committee reports, ledgers, resolutions, working papers, scrapbook, architectural renderings of the Special Collections wing of Swem Library and more.The Endowment Association of the College of William & Mary in Virginia, Incorporated, founded in 1939, changed its name to The College of William & Mary Foundation on July 1, 2006. The Foundation's mission is “to aid,...
Dates:
1970-2018
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Woman's Christian Temperance Union (Ft. Smith, Arkansas) Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.780
Scope and Contents
Minutes, financial ledgers, correspondence, printed material, and religious ephemera, 1882-1960, relating to a chapter of the Woman's Christian Temperance Union in Ft. Smith, Arkansas, from the home of Grace Shipley Collins.
Dates:
1882-1960
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center